Privacy Policy

This is the Privacy Policy for “WorkingMums.co.uk”, a jobs board and information service, provided at www.workingmums.co.uk, that allows you to read articles, apply for jobs and register for further information and services (“the Service”).

Workingmums.co.uk is committed to protecting the privacy of the information it collects about you as a user of our website and has made a notification to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) as a data controller under the relevant Data Protection legislation. A reference to us or we or our within this policy is a reference to the corporate entity that owns Workingmums.co.uk/com.

This document sets out our policy on the use of personal data. This privacy policy may be updated from time to time in order to ensure that our practices concerning personal data are consistent with the legislative frameworks.

The Service is provided by Working Mums Limited, a company registered in England & Wales (Company no:5714476. VAT reg no. 877 6054 83) residing at 54 Sun Street, Waltham Abbey, Essex, EN9 1EJ. (“we”, “us”, “our”, “the Company”).

If there is anything you don’t understand or you’re not happy about, or if you just want to suggest improvements, please get in touch with us by:

  • Emailing us at info@workingmums.co.uk
  • Writing to the Data Protection Officer, WorkingMums Limited, PO Box 53228 · London, N3 1YR

If your complaint is about how we store or process your personal information, or data, and we can’t satisfactorily deal with your complaint, you can also contact the Information Commissioners Office.

Information which we may collect and information security

We use industry standard SSL encryption when processing sensitive information such as usernames and passwords to safeguard your data. We keep to strict security standards to prevent any unauthorized access to your details.

In order to provide the best possible service to you, Workingmums.co.uk collects and stores certain personal information provided by you when you register to use the Website. This may include, without limitation, your name, address, e-mail address and telephone number.

  • You do not need to register to search our website or apply for some jobs.
  • However, when applying for certain jobs you will have to upload your personal details, for example your email address and CV, in order that it can be sent to the employer – this is mandatory.
  • To use some of our other facilities you may be asked to supply your email address, password and also store your career profile and CV – although none of this is mandatory. You are advised to provide information that may requested of you to ensure that you have the full benefit of our services provided.

How we use your information

Our online facilities will enable you to apply for jobs and business opportunities, receive email job alerts and other jobs and alternative flexible working opportunity newsletters, advertise your part-time jobs and services, or contact our advertisers on our website. If you want to advertise your part-time jobs or services, you will need to supply your contact details.

We will use the information which we collect about you for the purposes of:

  • Registering and maintaining you as a user of the Service, including facilitating password resets,
  • Correspondence with you, including sending Alerts, Notifications, Product Updates, Promotions and newsletters 
  • Participating in online surveys to help us enhance our services and products for you.
  • Analysis to improve the content of the service, enhance Users' experiences of the service, and customise the content and/or layout of our pages.

You may control your subscriptions to any of the above marketing content notifications via the Settings feature of the Service.

Market Research

We may also use personal and account information to perform market, statistical and behavioural analyses to produce Market Research, consisting of statistical datasets and reports which have been anonymised, which we may share, sell or licence to third parties at our discretion. We follow the Information Commission Office’s guidelines on the anonymization of Market Research and take measures to ensure Market Research does not contain information that identifies you.

Recruitment Services

WorkingMums.co.uk offers a traditional recruitment service under the brand WMRecruit. We may also share your personal information with WMRecruit staff and registered employers, for the purpose of providing you with the Service. We will always disclose this to you in advance of sharing your information with WMRecruit.

Other people who have to be able to access your information

In certain situations, we may be required to disclose personal data in response to lawful requests by public authorities, including to meet national security or law enforcement requirements.

Profile and CV information

When you complete your candidate profile, it may be made available for searching, viewing over the Internet and downloading by our customers. Customers who request information on candidates matching your profile to be sent to them will receive your profile and contact details by email.

These may be direct recruiters, employment consultants or other organisations. You can also choose to make your personal details anonymous, while having your profile available to be searched on by recruiters. In this instance, our Service identifies you to recruiters with an ID number. You can then choose to reveal yourself when you reply.

IMPORTANT: Your current employer may be a customer of Workingmums.co.uk, or a client of one of our customers.

As part of posting a career profile and CV on our site, the Service offers you the option of allowing recruiters to see your profile and attached CV or not. If you choose to allow recruiters to view your profile and attached CV, you can then block specific recruiters but only if they are an existing customer of the Service. We provide no warranty to you that any such recruiters can be blocked, particularly if they are not an existing customer of the Service.

We also use the aggregate data to identify employment trends across different industries, such as salary averages. This information will not be capable of being linked to any personally identifying information about users. If you choose to create a profile and upload a profile to our database, we rely on you to ensure that your details are kept up to date. You should update your profile every six - twelve months, particularly if your contact details have changed.

Once your profile is on our database we will contact you every twelve months using your most recent contact details to ask whether you want it to remain there. If we do not hear from you, your profile will be removed from our database.

Please note that we reserve the right to remove from our database profiles which include any content that we consider to be illegal or offensive. We will also remove a profile if a complaint is upheld, which has been made against it.

The personal data we hold

As mentioned above, we may collect from you your name, address, and email address. We also collect information concerning your education, and work history. This is all part of the general online recruitment process which is the purpose of the Service.

We use the personal data we collect to aid the online recruitment process. We also use the personal data to provide a service to you and to market products and services to you which may be of interest. You have the right to opt out of these products and services at any time by contacting us. Our contact details are below.

Your personal data may be passed to third parties. A third party can include a potential employer, recruiter, and or franchisors, or organisation assisting with the recruitment process in general. We have contracts with certain job advertisers and as part of this we may be required to share your personal data. This is to fulfil our obligations and also to further your interests in securing the desired form of employment.

The security of your data is important to us. Therefore access to your personal data is only given to our staff and third parties involved in the recruitment process.

We only hold personal data for the permitted purpose of online recruitment and providing the Service. We endeavour not to hold on to any personal data for longer than is required and have a process in place to ensure that if there is inactivity on your account, the personal data held is, so far as possible, deleted.

This process is as follows:

Application data cleansing

Applications are deleted after 180 days

Profile data cleansing

  • First notification of removal sent to you after 365 days
  • Second notification of removal sent to you 21 days after the first warning
  • Profiles are deleted 7 days after the second warning

The process above does not apply to email address registrations or job alerts.

You can notify us to unsubscribe from all job alerts sent by email by:

  1. Emailing us at info@workingmums.co.uk; or
  2. Logging in to your account and unsubscribing to certain job alerts;
  3. or Following the “unsubscribe” link on each job alert email sent, at which point we will delete your email address from the “job alert” list.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

Your rights

You can contact us at any time to request the closure of your account. We will confirm when the account has been closed.

Our contact details are provided below.

Access to information

You have the right under statute to access information held about you. Your right of access can be exercised at any time. Our contact details are provided below.

Website usage information

We collect website usage information to help us:

  • assess the effectiveness of marketing campaigns
  • Improve the usage of the website
  • Improve the design of the website and make it more usable for you

We collect website usage from a number of sources:

  • URLs passed to us when you enter our site.
  • "Tags" placed in web pages that run a small piece of javascript (sometimes also a java applet) on your machine and send information to us or our contract partners (see below for more on javascript and java applets).
  • Some data entered by you on forms on the website, but none in a form that can be traced back to an individual.
  • A selection of Internet Service Providers.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files that a web site transfers to a site visitor’s hard disk or browser for added functionality, or for tracking web site usage. We use cookies to improve the way our website works and to help you use our services. Cookies do not contain any personal information about users. Once you close your browser, the cookie simply terminates. We use cookies so that we can personalise your experience of the Website. If you set up your browser to reject the cookie, you may still use the Website although some of the website functionality may be negatively affected. We therefore use Cookies to enhance user functionality and website effectiveness.

There are a range of cookies used on the website:

Session Cookies: These cookies ensure you are recognised as you move around the site during a single visit, and that any information you have entered (such as adding a job to a shortlist) is remembered.

Permanent Cookies: These cookies help the website to remember the choices you make - such as changes to your settings or your user name - for when you visit us in the future. This results in a faster and more convenient visit as, for example, you don't have to log in again.

Advertising Cookies: Some of our business partners use cookies on our site (for example, advertisers). These third parties may choose to generate their own cookies for the purpose of collecting anonymous information relating to the viewing of their advertising such as the number of times their advert has been served to a visitor in a single session, or how many times their advert has been viewed. We have no access to or control over these cookies.

You have to actively opt in to the use of cookies on our site by clicking “Got It!” when visiting the site.

Online Advertising

We partner with advertising networks to either display advertising on the Service or to advertise our Service on other sites. Advertising network partners may utilise cookies to better provide advertisements about goods and services that may be of interest to you. They do not collect and do not have access to any personally identifiable information but may anonymously track your Internet usage across other websites in their networks. To learn more about the use of this information or to choose not to have this information used by our third-party advertising partners by opting out please visit the Network Advertising Initiative or their websites direct including: Criteo, Google.

AdWords Remarketing: is a Remarketing and Behavioural Targeting service provided by Google. It connects the activity of www.workingmums.co.uk with the Adwords advertising network and the Doubleclick Cookie. You can find out more and find out how to opt out of the cookie tracking here: https://policies.google.com/technologies/partner-sites

We also use Perfect Audience Remarketing which works in the same way as AdWords remarketing.

Linking to other websites

This website contains links to many other websites. None of the personal information described above is passed to any of these organisations. Anonymous visit or session information may be passed to other websites for the web usage information purposes described above. None of this information can be related to an individual user of the website. This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave the Workingmums.co.uk website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website which collects personal information.

Our website includes Social Media Features, such as the Facebook Like button and Widgets, such as the “Share this" button or interactive mini-programs that run on our site. These Features may collect your IP address or which page you are visiting on our site and may set a cookie to enable the Feature to function properly. Social Media Features and Widgets are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our Site. Your interactions with these Features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it.

This privacy policy applies only to our website. We are not responsible for the privacy practices within any other websites. You should always be aware of this when you leave the Workingmums.co.uk website and we encourage you to read the privacy statement on any other website which collects personal information.

Other software used by the Service

We use specialist software in order to provide the Service to you. This includes SalesForce sales automation software (www.SalesForce.com) for the collection of data from employers who advertise on the Service or may be interested in advertising on the Service and QuickBooks (www.intuit.com) for the recording of financial and invoicing information from advertising employers. The employer information will include a nominated contact person, the organisation details and their contact information, with records of emails and conversations held with the employer by us.

We also use Madgex (www.Madgex.com) jobs board software to manage and maintain the job adverts, candidate and employer registration details, including the jobs-by-email service. We use Mailchimp (www.Mailchimp.com) for email marketing. Both the Madgex and MailChimp software systems may hold personal data expressly supplied by you and collected by us when using the Service, although neither have any rights to use your personal data in any way. When you delete or amend your personal details on the Service, the Madgex and MailChimp databases are updated automatically.

Other ways of ensuring your privacy

You may amend your personal details at any time or if you wish, remove your career profile and/or registration details from our database. You may unsubscribe to any employment, promotional or marketing information you have subscribed to receive from us at any time, by following the unsubscribe links within those promotional or marketing emails sent to you or updating the relevant section in your “career profile” on the website.

Contacting Workingmums.co.uk

If you have any questions, concerns or comments regarding Workingmums.co.uk or this website, please contact us: Email: info@workingmums.co.uk Mailing Address: Workingmums.co.uk P.O Box 53228 London N3 1YR

The information we may give to or share with somebody else

We will never share information that identifies you with other parties without your permission. We may share your personal information in the following ways:

  • to companies that provide services to help us operate the Service and communicate with users. These companies are authorised to use your personal information only as necessary to provide these services to us;
  • when we believe in good faith that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights, protect your safety or the safety of others, or investigate fraud;
  • if the Company is involved in a merger, acquisition, or sale of all or a portion of its assets, you will be notified via email and/or prominent notice on our website of any change in ownership or uses of your personal information, as well as any choices you may have regarding your personal information;
  • to any other third party with your prior consent to do so, where such consent will include the purpose, frequency and duration of the information sharing;

Access to, and Updated your Personal Information and deleting your account

Upon request we will provide you with information about whether we hold any of your personal information.

To access and change your personal information, you should log in to your online account on our website and make the necessary changes. The changes will be effective as soon as you save them to your Profile, and a confirmation message will be displayed.

To access and change your personal information, you should log in to your online account on our website and make the necessary changes.

If you want to terminate your agreement, email info@workingmums.co.uk using the email address you used when registering for the service. Your account will be closed and your ability to log in deactivated within 30 days.

How long we keep your data

We will retain your information for as long as your account is active or as needed to provide you services. If you wish to cancel your account or request that we no longer use your information to provide you services contact us at info@workingmums.co.uk. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our agreements.

Once deleted by you the data will be promptly deleted from our systems and we will subsequently be unable to access it.

We reserve the right to continue to use any anonymised statistical data which we created during your use of the Service.

Use of email and text

You can use the Service to provide you with email and mobile alerts to provide you with useful information. We will not email or text you in relation to promotional matters without your consent, other than explained in our terms and conditions. You can withdraw this consent at any time by contacting us as above or by following unsubscribe instructions within the email.

Customer Testimonials/Comments/Reviews

Blogs/Forums/Q&A Our website offers publicly accessible blogs, Q&A or community forums. You should be aware that any information you provide in these areas may be read, collected, and used by others who access them. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at info@workingmums.co.uk. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may need to modify this privacy policy from time to time. If we make material changes to this policy, prior to the change becoming effective, we will tell you by email, or by a notice on our homepage so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

Last updated: 1st May 2018.